SIHG Home List 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 Latest              

Surrey Industrial History Group - Events 2010-11

SIHG Visits, Extra Meetings & AGM

2010
Wednesday 23 March - Visit: Watches at the British Museum
Saturday 24 April SERIAC 2010 at Chertsey, hosted by SIHG
Monday 5 July - AIA/CBA Regional Dayschool in Conservation "Industrial Buildings"
Percy Arms, Chilworth 0930, programme organized by SIHG
Saturday 10 July - 2010 Conservation Award Presentation & Annual General Meeting
Chilworth Village Hall 1400


SIHG Lecture Course at Guildford 2010-11

35th Series of Industrial Archaeology Lectures
Tuesdays 1930-2130, University of Surrey
Programme co-ordinator: Bob Bryson
28 September 2010
Watches in England, the First Hundred Years, 1580-1680
David Thompson, Curator of Horology, British Museum
12 October 2010
The Cable Ships of Turnchapel
John Avery, Local Historian
26 October 2010
Replicating British Army Aircraft No 1
David Wilson, Farnborough Air Sciences Trust
  9 November 2010
Stourport: Terminus of the Staffs. & Worcs. Canals
Gordon Knowles, SIHG
Please note that this is a programme change.
23 November 2010
Start, Stop, and Start Again: Building the Oxted Line
(Croydon to Oxted) in 1865-67 and 1880-84
Paul Sowan, Croydon Natural History & Scientific Society
   7 December 2010
Members' Talks - Attendance is FREE to all
Some Early Army Ciphers by Roy Johnson
Fulling Mills in Norway by Glenys Crocker
Animal Power for Raising Water by Jan Spencer
The Surrey Tithe Map project by Anne Lea
A Pumping Station in Dorking by Alan Crocker
11 January 2011
Clan Line - a Merchant Navy Class Locomotive 60 Years On
Bob Gillett, MNLPS member
25 January 2011 - NEW TOPIC
Protecting Historic Industrial Sites
- July 2010 Day School at Chilworth - Gunpowdermills & Papermills
Glenys Crocker, Alan Crocker & Andrew Norris
  8 February 2011
King's Cross Goods Yard - its History and Archaeology
Tim Smith & Malcolm Tucker, GLIAS
22 February 2011
Sir George Cayley, the Wright Brothers and
the Achievement of Controlled, Powered and Sustained Flight
Alan Thomas, SIHG
  8 March 2011
Carriers & Stage Coaches Before & After Turnpiking 1680-1840
Dorian Gerhold, Hon. Research Fellow


SIHG Lecture Courses at Leatherhead 2010-11

Thursdays 1000-1200, The Institute, Leatherhead; Programme co-ordinators: Ken Tythacott & Geoff Roles

Autumn 2010

23 Sept The Sopwith Camel
Brian Hennegan
30 Sep History of the Lighting Industry
John Otten
  7 Oct Clifton Suspension Bridge
David Mitchell/Baker
14 Oct The Wey Canal
Doug Scott
21 Oct Early Days of the Underground
Tony Earle
28 Oct Half Term Visit
London Transport Museum
& Tower Bridge
  4 Nov Members Day
            George Caley & the Wright Brothers
Alan Thomas
11 Nov Flying Boats of Southampton
Colin van Geffen
18 Nov Aspects of the Oil Industry
Brian Greenwood
25 Nov The Story of Meccano -
            Engineering in Miniature
Frank Paine
  2 Dec Industrial & Social History
            through a Magic Lantern
John Weller

Spring 2011

13 Jan The Story of the Broad Gauge
            & Track Development
Peter Lugg
20 Jan Forty Years at Kodak
Tony Earle
27 Jan Brooklands
            & the Land Speed Record
Gordon Knowles
  3 Feb Darjeeling Himalayan Narrow Gauge
Robin Higg
10 Feb Restoration of the Kempton
            Triple Expansion Engine
Ray Marie
17 Feb Half Term Visit
RAF Museum Hendon
24 Feb Members Day
            Pioneers of Jet Propulsion
Ken Tythacott
  3 Mar Industries of the Mole Valley
Peter Tarplee
10 Mar Surrey Iron Railway
            & Betchworth Lime Kilns
Paul Sowan
17 Mar The Tillingbourne Story
Alan Crocker
24 Mar The Vickers Vimy
John Downey


top